Practitioner Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

On Site Massage Co collects personal information when you register as a Practitioner with us. This privacy policy explains what types of personal information we may collect about you and how it may be used.

Who will hold your information?

Your information will be held by On Site Massage Co Limited (“OSMC” or “We”). We are registered in England and Wales under the company number 4709752 and VAT number 882 7491 79. Our registered office address is co/ Sleigh & Story Ltd Thornhill Brigg Mill, Thornhill Beck Lane, Brighouse HD6 4AH.

We use secure third party systems to store and manage practitioner data including Zoho One which is ISO 27001 certified. We advise you to make sure you are happy with the privacy policies of Zoho One.

What information we ask for and why

OSMC will ask you for personal information so that we may consider you for and offer you shifts as a practitioner, on behalf of OSMC.

The information we collect may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, qualification details and details of your next of kin. We do not sell or share your personal information. The only time we share your information with third parties is where it is necessary to fulfil a booking. For example, we will give your name to the company where you will be providing services on our behalf.

Personal information may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  • To offer you work;
  • To keep you informed about OSMC news, offers or other information we believe to be of legitimate interest to you.

We may contact you by email, text or telephone. You can opt out of receiving communications from OSMC unless it is essential communication about the job you have been booked for or important company information or procedures such as changes to your practitioner agreement. If you no longer want to receive general information from us such as monthly newsletters, you can click on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails or email us at info@onsitemassageco.com using ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

Photographs

Occasionally, OSMC or event organisers may take pictures of you whilst you are working on our behalf. This is generally for promotional purposes and for use on our website. We will ask for consent at the time the photograph is taken and it will be separate from our usual terms and conditions. Consent for you to have your picture taken is not a precondition of registering with us.

Safety, Legal Purposes and Law Enforcement.

We use and disclose Data as we believe necessary: (i) under applicable law, or payment method rules; (ii) to enforce our terms and conditions; (iii) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities.

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage submission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. OSMC uses reasonable measures to protect your data against loss misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Security measures OSMC take include firewalls, virus protection, physical access controls to computers and securely locked filing cabinets to paper files.

If you have reason to believe that the data we have for you or your interaction with us is not secure, please contact us immediately at info@onsitemassageco.com.

Retention

We will retain personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information or would like to exercise the right to rectify, restrict, oppose, erase or port data, please email us at info@onsitemassageco.com.

Cookies

OSMC puts small files (known as cookies) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse our website. Cookies are used to measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved. This is non-identifying and aggregate information to produce statistics about sales, traffic and customers that assist with our website design and marketing.

You will see a message on our site before we store a cookie on your computer. You may have options available to manage your cookies preferences. Your browser or internet device may allow you to delete, disable or block certain cookies and other tracking technologies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

OSMC may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business or services or changes in the law. We will notify you of the change using email or other means.

Contact Us

We encourage you to contact us if you have general questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle your personal data.

Report a concern or complain

You can report a concern about our information rights practices by following this link for more information or to start a live chat with the ICO https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ . Alternatively, You can call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

Version 1

26th April 2018

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close