Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

On Site Massage Co collects personal information when you enquire with us, submit an online form or use any of our services. Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website or any of our services.

Who will hold your information?

Your information will be held by On Site Massage Co Limited (“OSMC” or “We”). We are registered in England and Wales under the company number 4709752 and VAT number 882 7491 79. Our registered office address is co/ Sleigh & Story Ltd Thornhill Brigg Mill, Thornhill Beck Lane, Brighouse HD6 4AH.

We use secure third party systems to store and manage customer data including Zoho One and Bookingbug both of which are ISO 27001 certified.

Payments we take online are processed by Stripe or PayPal. All payment information is taken through these payment processors and we are not exposed to and do not store any of your financial information. If you make a payment over the phone, we will ask for your credit or debit card details for the purpose of processing the immediate transaction only. We do not store any of your financial details.

We advise you to make sure you are happy with the privacy policies of Stripe, PayPal, Zoho One and Bookingbug. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other websites. We encourage you not to provide personal information, without assuring yourselves of the Privacy Policy Statements of the other websites.

What information we ask for and why

OSMC will ask you for personal information so that we may provide you with the services requested or information about our services.

The information we collect may include your name, company name, address, telephone number and email address. We do not sell or share your personal information for marketing purposes. The only time we share your information with third parties is where it is necessary to fulfil your booking. For example, we will give your details to the practitioner visiting your company or giving your treatment.

Personal information may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  • To provide you with a quote
  • To follow up on a quote we provided you with
  • To contact you about a booking
  • To bill you for our services
  • To collect feedback after a booking
  • To send booking confirmations and reminders
  • To keep you informed about our services, offers or other information we believe to be of legitimate interest to you

We may contact you by email or telephone. You can opt out of receiving communications from OSMC unless it is essential communication to fulfil your booking request.  If you no longer want to receive marketing, offers or information-related emails from us, you can click on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our marketing emails or by emailing us at any time at info@onsitemassageco.com using ‘Opt Out’ in the subject line.

Treatment consent forms
Individuals receiving a treatment are required to sign a consent form. Your name and signature will be collected but no medical information is recorded. Practitioners provide services for OSMC on a freelance basis and it is the individual practitioner’s responsibility to collect and store consent forms.

Photographs

Occasionally, OSMC, practitioners or event organisers may take pictures of our practitioners or our customers. This is generally for promotional purposes and for use on our website. We will ask for consent at the time the photograph is taken and it will be separate from our usual terms and conditions. Consent for a client or customer to have their picture taken is not a precondition of signing up to our services.

Safety, Legal Purposes and Law Enforcement.

We use and disclose Data as we believe necessary: (i) under applicable law, or payment method rules; (ii) to enforce our terms and conditions; (iii) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities.

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage submission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. OSMC uses reasonable measures to protect your data against loss misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Security measures OSMC take include firewalls, virus protection, physical access controls to computers and securely locked filing cabinets to paper files.

If you have reason to believe that the data we have for you or your interaction with us is not secure, please contact us immediately at info@onsitemassageco.com. We are not responsible for protecting any personal data we share with a third party based on an account connection that you have authorised.

Retention

We will retain personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information or would like to exercise the right to rectify, restrict, oppose, erase or port data, please email us at info@onsitemassageco.com.

Cookies

OSMC puts small files (known as cookies) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site. Cookies are used to measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs. This is non-identifying and aggregate information to produce statistics about sales, traffic and customers that assist with our website design and marketing.

You will see a message on our site before we store a cookie on your computer. You may have options available to manage your cookies preferences. Your browser or internet device may allow you to delete, disable or block certain cookies and other tracking technologies.

Children

Our services are not directed to children under the age of 16. A child can, however, receive a treatment from one of our practitioners if we have written consent and a parent/guardian present during the treatment. We do not collect personal data from children.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

OSMC may revise this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business or services or changes in the law. We will post the revised policy on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes made.If the revised version includes a substantial change, we will notify you of the change using email or other means.

Contact Us

We encourage you to contact us if you have general questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle your personal data.

Report a concern or complain

You can report a concern about our information rights practices by following this link for more information or to start a live chat with the ICO https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ . Alternatively, You can call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Version 2

26th April 2018

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close